Loading

Is there a hop on hop off sightseeing bus in Riga?

Playriga.com the site that started as a web site for tourists, evolved to be against tourists (especially sex tourists), afterwards changed again to focus on art and culture and eventually crashed and was restored from old backup!
The site has still has prices in Lats (LVL), pages are not updated since long long time ago, but in any case it stays as it is as a nice souvenir to old times.
Cheers.

Yes, there is a hop on hop off bus in Riga, which allows you to enjoy sightseeing on both sides of the Daugava River in Riga on red double-decker busses.

The excursion ticket is valid for 48 hours and during that time you can get on or off the bus as many times as you wish. The hop-on hop-off service offers a flexible opportunity to get to know historic and present day Riga. The audio guide texts, heard through the headphones, have been recorded by  native speakers in nine languages: English, Estonian, German, French, Russian, Finnish, Latvian, Spanish and Swedish.

Buses: Red double-deckers
Departure from: Strelnieku square
Duration of the trip: 60 – 90 minutes
Audio guide: in 9 languages
Departures: 10.00 – 16.00 daily
Interval: 1 h from each stop
The ticket is valid: 48 h from the first time you take the bus

Price: 10 LVL or 15 EUR

The bus leaves from Strelnieku Square at 10:00, 11:00, 12:00, 13:00, 14:00, 15:00; 16:00.

Estimated time-schedule example for 10:00 tour:

Strelnieku Square

10.00

Stockman

10:05

National Opera

10:10

National Theatre

10:15

Katedrale (Radisson Blu  Latvia)

10:20

Gertrudes street

10:25

City htl Bruninieks

10:30

Albert htl

10:35

Monika Centrum htl

10:40

Congress House

10:45

Kipsala

10:50

Maritim Park htl

10:55

Kugu iela

10:58

Ratslaukums street

11:00

Did you   this page?